The Lawful Path     http://www.lawfulpath.com         Narrow is the Path to the Truth TLP Home
[…] Automobile Registration

"The same principles of law are applicable to them as to other vehicles upon the highway. It is therefore, the adaptation and use, rather than the form or kind of conveyance that concerns the courts." Indiana Springs Co. v. Brown (1905) 165 Ind. 465, 74 N. E. 615

"The automobile is not inherently dangerous." Moore v. Roddie (1919) 106 Wash. 518, 180 P. 879; Cohens v. Meador (1916) 119 Va. 429, 89 S.E. 876; Blair v. Broadmore (1917) 121 Va. 301, 93 S.E. 632.

"Section 260 of the Vehicle Code provides in part: "(a) A 'commercial vehicle' is a vehicle of a type required to be registered under this code used or maintained for the transportation of persons for hire, compensation, or profit or designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property. [P] (b) Passenger vehicles which are not used for the transportation of person for hire, compensation, or profit and house cars are not commercial vehicles."

"Furthermore, the trial court said,. 'Vehicle Code Section 260, subdivision (a) encompasses vehicles used for carrying persons for hire and the transportation of property'."