FAILURE TO SUPPORT NEGLECT CRIMES AGAINST CHILDREN
[…] 1.

Michigan’s federal Title IV-D apparatus, powers and duties of the friend of the court and the office of the friend of the court “to encourage and assist parents voluntarily to resolve contested domestic relations matters by agreement
http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(3sj3kf ... cl-552-501

In Michigan, these INFORMED CONSENT FEDERAL PROCEDURES in place can be found under Michigan Legislature
– [Section 552.505] Duties of friend of the court:

“(1) Each office of the friend of the court has the following duties:

(a) To inform each party to a domestic relations matter that, unless 1 of the parties is [on welfare and is] required to participate in the title IV-D child support program, they may choose not to have the office of the friend of the court administer and enforce obligations that may be imposed in the domestic relations matter.

(b) To inform each party to a domestic relations matter that, unless 1 of the parties is [on welfare and is] required to participate in the title IV-D child support program, [neither party on welfare] they may direct the office of the friend of the court to close the friend of the court case that was opened in their domestic relations matter.

(c) To provide an informational pamphlet, in accordance with the model pamphlet developed by the bureau, to each party to a domestic relations matter. The informational pamphlet shall explain the procedures of the court and the office; the duties of the office... The informational pamphlet shall be provided as soon as possible after the filing of a complaint or other initiating pleading. Upon request, a party shall receive an oral explanation of the informational pamphlet from the office.”

2.
In Michigan, for a friend of the court case, ‘an AGREEMENT by the payer that he or she shall…’ these INFORMED CONSENT federal procedures in place can be found under Michigan Legislature –
[Section 552.604 § 4(3)(b) Support and Parenting Time Enforcement Act 295 of 1982]: